- Home - Command Group - Leadership Bios - Current QMC - QMC Past Bios
           

Previous Quartermaster Generals Banner

The office of the Quartermaster General was established by resolution of the Continental Congress on 16 June 1775, but the position was not filled until 14 August 1775. MG Mifflin's term was not continuous. He resigned in May 1776, and COL Stephen Moylan was appointed in his place. After Moylan's resignation in October 1776, Mifflin was persuaded by Congress and General Washington to resume his duties. After Mifflin resigned in November 1777 the post remained vacant until MG Greene's appointment on March 1778. The rank shown for Mifflin and his successors is that given at the end of the tour of duty as Quartermaster General.

Rank & Name

From

To

BG Rodney Fogg

June 2016

June 2018

BG Ronald Kirklin

June 2014

June 2016

BG John E. O'Neil IV

August 2012

June 2014

BG Gwen Bingham

November 2010

August 2012

BG Jesse R. Cross

October 2007

November 2010

BG Mark A. Bellini

August 2005

October 2007

BG Scott G. West

May 2003

August 2005

MG Terry E. Juskowiak

July 2001

May 2003

MG Hawthorne L. Proctor

July 1999

July 2001

MG James M. Wright

June 1997

July 1999

MG Henry T. Glisson

June 1996

June 1997

MG Robert K. Guest

August 1993

June 1996

BG John J. Cusick

July 1991

August 1993

MG Paul J. Vanderploog

July 1989

June 1991

MG William T. McLean

June 1987

July 1989

MG Eugene L. Stillions, Jr.

March 1984

June 1987

MG Harry L. Dukes, Jr.

July 1981

March 1984

MG Webster Anderson

June 1961

July 1962

MG Andrew T. McNamara

June 1957

June 1961

MG Kester L. Hastings

February 1954

March 1957

MG George A. Horkan

October 1951

January 1954

MG Herman Feldman

March 1949

September 1951

MG Thomas B. Larkin

February 1946

March 1949

LTG Edmund B. Gregory

April 1940

Jaunary 1946

MG Henry Gibbins

April 1936

March 1940

MG Louis H. Bash

February 1934

March 1936

MG John L. DeWitt

February 1930

February 1934

MG B. Frank Cheatham

January 1926

January 1930

MG William H. Hart

August 1922

January 1926

MG Harry L. Rogers

July 1918

August 1922

MG Henry G. Sharpe

September 1916

July 1918

MG James B. Aleshire

July 1907

September 1916

BG Charles F. Humphrey

April 1903

July 1907

BG Marshall I. Ludington

February 1898

April 1903

BG George H. Weeks

February 1897

February 1898

BG Charles G. Sawtelle

August 1896

February 1897

BG Richard N. Batchelder

June 1890

July 1896

BG Samuel B. Holabird

July 1883

June 1890

BG Rufus Ingalls

February 1882

July 1883

BG Daniel H. Rucker

February 1882

February 1882

BG Montgomery C. Meigs

May 1861

February 1882

BG Joseph E. Johnston

June 1860

April 1861

BG Thomas S. Jesup

May 1818

June 1860

COL George Gibson

April 1816

April 1818

COL James Mullany

April 1816

April 1818

BG Robert Swartwout

March 1813

June 1816

BG Morgan Lewis

April 1812

March 1813

MG John Wilkins, Jr.

June 1796

June 1802

James O'Hara

April 1792

May 1796

Samuel Hodgdon

March 1791

April 1792

COL Timothy Pickering

August 1780

July 1785

MG Nathanael Greene

March 1778

August 1780

MG Thomas Mifflin

October 1776

November 1777

COL Stephen Moylan

June 1776

September 1776

MG Thomas Mifflin

August 1775

May 1776


This page was last updated on: June 18, 2018